Welcome to Helios Medical Communications

Email: info@heliosmedcomms.com
  Phone: +44 (0)1625 238925

Privacy & Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

Helios Medical Communications Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.heliosmedcomms.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 11, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Helios Medical Communications Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09741350 whose registered address is 23F22-37 Mereside, Alderley Park, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK10 4TG

 
2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is operated by Helios Medical Communications Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09741350, whose registered address is 23F22-37 Mereside, Alderley Park, Cheshire, SK10 4TG.

 
3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
  4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 10);
  4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 12);
  4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 12);
  4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 12 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 
5. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 11 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1 Personal contact details including your name, postcode, phone number and email address;
5.2 IP address;
5.3 web browser type and version;
5.4 operating system;

 
6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and to satisfy any legal or accounting requirements. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
  6.2.1 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  6.2.2 Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  6.2.3 Replying to emails from you;
  6.2.4 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.4 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and to satisfy any legal or accounting requirements. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
  6.4.1 In general information is retained for a period of 7 years.

 
7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 
8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 
9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
9.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 11.

 
10. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held).Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details below in section 12.

11. Our Use of Cookies
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

12. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@heliosmedcomms.com, by telephone on +44 1625 238922, or by post at 23F22-37 Mereside, Alderley Park, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK10 4TG. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.